Topforsport s.r.o: Privacy policy

The below-defined rules for protection of personal data apply to business activities of Topforsport s.r.o., ID 292 13 291, residing at Bešůvka 810/19, 641 00 Brno, registered in the Business Register administered by the Regional Court in Brno, section C, file 66187 (hereinafter referred to as Topforsport s.r.o.). These rules apply to all the activities of the online shop operated by Topforsport s.r.o. - Top4Football.com (hereinafter referred to collectively as online shops or online shop), and their relevant parts apply to the interaction with customers at physical shops operated by Topforsport s.r.o. as well.

Topforsport s.r.o. is an administrator of personal data of its customers and users of its online as well as physical shops, as defined by the Act on Personal Data Protection and related regulations.

Shipping address: Lazaretní 4298/11A, 615 00 Brno-Židenice

Phone: +420 222 74 64 24

Email address: info@top4football.com

The privacy policy applies to the customers and users of the online as well as physical shops of Topforsport s.r.o. who are natural persons.

1. User account

You can register at each of the online shops operated by Topforsport s.r.o.as a new customer/user and gain a number of benefits. Into the registration form you need to enter required data, mainly name, surname, address, phone number, and email address. Once this data is submitted and confirmed via email, your user account will be established. In this way, you provide Topforsport s.r.o. with your personal data and agree to its processing according to the information you received when filling out and submitting the registration form.

To access your user account, you need to choose a username and password. Please choose wisely in order to prevent any unauthorized use by a third party. We do our best to protect your personal data, but when the correct login data is used we cannot further verify whether it is really you logging in. If your login data is misused, the person who misused it gains access to your personal data entered during the registration. Please keep the login data secret. If you do not, Topforsport s.r.o. shall not be held responsible for any misuse of the user account or the data it contains by a third party.

The information provided during registration must be truthful and complete. Any account established based on untrue or incomplete data may be cancelled without any compensation, and the same applies to any user account through which legal regulations or good manners will be violated. In case of changes to your data, it is recommended that you correct it immediately in the user account or inform any of the above-listed contacts about it.

2. Protection of personal data

By filling out an order, setting up a user account, subscribing to our newsletter, commenting on and rating our products or exercising the rights following from the purchase contract, you provide Topforsport s.r.o. with some of your personal data. As you are informed when entering your personal data, by most of these steps you grant your consent to the processing of the provided personal data in the given extent and for given purposes; in most cases, until you express your disapproval with such processing. We need to always have a legitimate reason to process your personal data. When you subscribe for our newsletter and set up a user account without ordering any products, your consent with the processing of your data you grant by submitting the personal data entered and by clicking on the link in the confirmation email constitutes such legitimate reason. If you enter this data placing an order, returning some products or filing a complaint, the legitimate reason for its processing is the fact that we need the data to conclude a purchase contract and to fulfill our obligations following from it. In some cases, we may process some of your personal data (e.g. your email address) due to our legitimate interest, mainly developing, promoting, and improving our business.

When processing your personal data, we proceed in accordance with the law valid in the Czech Republic, mainly with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on protection of personal data, as amended, and with the provision of the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data and on free movement of this data and cancellation of directive No. 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as Directive).

2.1 What is personal data?

Personal data is the information you provide us when filling out an order, registering or doing any other activity in some of the online shops operated by Topforsport s.r.o. or in person in our physical shop. Personal data refers to each piece of information which identifies or may identify a specific person. Personal data mainly, but not exclusively, refers to name and surname, photographs, date of birth, email address, postal address or phone number. Personal data may be also less usual data, such as bank account number, as it may be used to identify a specific person.

We obtain some data automatically when you visit our online shop, such as IP address, type of browser, device and operating system, duration and number of times you access the web interface, information gained via cookies, and other similar information. We would like to inform you that we may obtain this other data even if you don’t set up a user account and regardless of if you make a purchase at our online shop or not. This other data helps us detect cookies; we informed you about the use of cookies right after you arrived at our online shop website.

It makes no difference whether you provide your personal data on the Internet or when placing an order at our shop. If you provide us with your personal data with the aim of ordering products or concerning their delivery to our clerks in person, the following information applies to you.

2.2 How is the personal data used?

By using your personal and other data we provide you with access to your user account and to related benefits while you are active on our online shop website. The data is also necessary for us if you order products from us, so that we know who we conclude the contract with, where to ship the products, and whom to contact if needed.

Also, the data is further used for communication concerning the administration of your user account and for user support. The data may be used to improve our services, including an analysis of behaviour of the users who arrive at the website of the online shops operated by Topforsport s.r.o.

The data may be used for commercial and marketing purposes as well, i.e. to administer a database of customers, registered users and subscribers to our newsletter and offers of products and services; it may be used this way for an indefinite period of time, unless an objection is raised or a request to delete the data is received, as explained below. By placing an order or setting up a user account, you express consent with receiving commercial messages in accordance with the information we provided before you submitted your personal data.

The consent to receiving commercial messages and electronic mail for the purposes of direct marketing may be withdrawn anytime by sending an email message to our contact email address or by clicking on the link provided in the commercial message.

2.3 How do we administer and store your personal data?

Topforsport s.r.o. is an administrator of personal data in accordance with the Act on Protection of Personal Data as well as with the Directive, and it is registered with the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection as No. 00038046.

We are entitled to authorize a third party to process your personal and other data as a processor. The processor is the party to whom we pass on your personal data for the purpose we specify, and this person may handle the data only in the way we specify. The processor may be a subject operating data storage where we keep your personal data.

The personal data obtained through completed deals will be processed for a period necessary to fulfill the obligations following from the purchase contract and in order to ensure that the rights and obligations of both the purchasing and selling party may be exercised and fulfilled. The data processed due to these reasons shall be processed for a period not exceeding 10 years following the day on which the contract purchase was concluded. If the personal data is processed based on the registration for newsletter subscription or on setting up a user account, the data will be processed only until you withdraw your consent to the processing of the personal data for these purposes or until you let us know in any other way that you no longer wish for your personal data to be processed. The personal data will be processed in electronic form in an automated way or in printed form in a non-automated way.

2.4 Who is the personal data passed on to?

We do not pass on your personal data to any other party without informing you when we obtain it from you, unless it clearly follows from the nature of the purpose for which it is provided that it needs to be passed on. These other parties may be contracting shipping companies and people involved in the delivery or in providing the service. These people will receive your personal data in the minimum extent necessary for delivering the products or providing the service. If we use your personal data for marketing purposes, we may pass it on to the party outsourcing these activities for us; however, again only to the extent necessary for the marketing service provided.

2.5 Your rights related to the processing of personal data

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have a number of rights you can exercise toward the administrator of your personal data. You have the right to access your personal data processed by Topforsport s.r.o. and the right to receive information concerning the processing (about the purpose of processing, about which data concerning you is processed by us, about the sources and recipients of this data). This information will be immediately provided to you on request, just like a statement on whether we process any personal data about you. For the provision of the information, we are entitled to ask for an adequate compensation not exceeding the costs of providing the information.

You have the right to require that incorrect or subsequently changed personal data is corrected or deleted. You also have the right to raise an objection to the processing of personal data. Based on your written request, we will remove your personal data from the database. The request to delete the personal data should be based on some of the reasons stipulated in Article 17, Clause 1 of the Directive. Until we make a decision about your request to correct or delete your personal data, you have the right to require that we limit our use of this data.

If we process the personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent any time. Your withdrawal in no way affects the legitimacy of the processing of data prior to the withdrawal of the consent.

In case we process your data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to raise an objection to such processing and we will suspend processing until we prove there are serious legitimate reasons for the processing. If our legitimate interest is direct marketing, raising the objection will terminate the processing of the personal data for this purpose.

If the legal reason for the processing of your personal data is the fact that you gave your consent to the processing and it is done automatically, e.g. by automatically storing the data into a database once it is provided in an online shop, you have the right to require that we provide this data to you in a machine-readable format with the aim of passing the data on to another administrator.

If you suspect that our company or the processor of personal data processes your personal data in conflict with the Office for Personal Data Protection or the Directive, you have the following options:

  • you can ask us or the processor for an explanation
  • you can ask us or the processor to correct such situation, mainly if it is about blocking, correcting, adding information to or removing personal data
  • you can file a complaint against such behaviour with the Office for Personal Data Protection.
  • We will do our best to protect your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way it is processed, however, you have the right to contact relevant authorities, mainly the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz), which supervises the protection of personal data in the Czech Republic. This provision in no way affects your right to contact this Office directly.

    3. Other facts related to the use of Topforsport s.r.o. online shops

    The online shops operated by Topforsport s.r.o. use cookies and Google Analytics and, potentially, other services provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Google).

    3.1 What are cookies and how do I express my consent to their use?

    Cookies are text files stored in the computer or any other electronic device of each person visiting an online shop; among other things, they make it possible to perform an analysis of the way the online shop is used. The website which saved the cookies in your browser uses them to find out whether you have visited it before, have some products in your cart, filled out some of the data in a form or whether you are logged in.

    By pushing the button on the information bar in the online shop or by further using the shop after the bar has displayed, you give your consent to the use of cookies as well as to the processing the data concerning you by Google and our company. More information about cookies and the way they work can be found here.

    3.2 May I prevent the storing of cookies in my computer?

    You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the relevant option in the settings of the online shop you use. Please contact the producer of your Internet browser, if needed. If you don’t want to be included in the statistics by Google Analytics, you may always have it blocked.

    If you refuse the use of cookies, you may not be able to fully use all the features commonly available on the online shop website, as some of the cookies are necessary for its proper operation. We feel it is fair to notify you that you are not obligated to accept the storing of cookies, but you may risk some user discomfort.

    3.3 How does Google use the data gained?

    If you want to learn how Google uses the data it gains from the operation of our online shops, you can find out at the following link.

    3.4. Remarketing activities

    In order to better target and personalize online advertising, we use services such as Sklik by Czech company Seznam.cz, AdWords by Google, and others. This means that when you are browsing the Internet, you can see advertisements for the products you’ve been interested in when you, for example, visited our website. Based on the information from the cookies, these services use the information about your activities on the Internet for the above-described purposes. If you don’t want this information to be used for these purposes, you need to set up your Internet browser accordingly (i.e. to block storing the information about your behaviour on the Internet).